back to top

Data protection

Privacy Policy

Scope

This privacy policy informs users about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider

Camtek GmbH
Werkstraße 24
71384 Weinstadt / Germany
Tel.: 07151 - 97 92 02
Fax: 07151 - 97 92 05
E-Mail: Info@Camtek.de

on this website (hereinafter referred to as “offer”).

The legal bases of data protection can be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz TMG).

Access Data/ Server Log Files

The provider collects data on every access to the offer (so-called server log files). The access data include:

Name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, transferred data volume, notification of successful access, browser type and version, operating system of the user, referrer URL (previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluation for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to check the log data retrospectively if there is – on the basis of concrete indication – a justified suspicion of unlawful use.

Processing of Personal Data

Personal data is information that identifies a person, i.e. data that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or telephone number. However, personal data also include preferences, hobbies, memberships or websites viewed by a person.

Personal data are only collected, used and passed on by the provider if this is permitted by law or if the users consent to the data collection.

Establishing Contact

When establishing contact with the provider (for example by contact form or email), the information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of processing the inquiry as well as in case follow-up questions arise.

Newsletter

Our newsletter informs you about us and our offers. If you would like to receive the newsletter, please provide a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify whether you are the owner of the indicated email address or if the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. These data will only be used for the dispatch of the newsletters and will not be passed on to third parties.

With the registration for the newsletter, we store your IP address and the date of registration. This storage only serves as a proof in case a third party misuses an email address and subscribes to our newsletter without the knowledge of the authorized person.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data and the email address as well as their use for the dispatch of the newsletter at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletters themselves, in your profile area or by communication to the contact options given above.

Inclusion of Services and Contents of Third Parties

It may happen that third party content, such as videos from YouTube, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are included within this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) are aware of the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is thus required for displaying this content. We make every effort to use only contents whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the contents. However, we have no influence on whether the third-party providers store the IP address, for example for statistical purposes. Insofar as we are aware of this, we will inform the users about it.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific information relating to a user's access device (PC, smartphone etc.) on the device itself. On the one hand, they serve to make websites user-friendly and therefore also serve the users (e.g. storage of login data). On the other hand, they serve to collect the statistical data on website usage and to be able to analyze them for the purpose of improving the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option with which the storage of cookies can be limited or completely prevented. However, users' attention is drawn to the fact that use and, in particular, ease of use are restricted without cookies.

You can manage many online advertising cookies from companies via the US page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Registration Function

The data provided as part of the registration process are used for the purpose of utilizing the offer. Users may thus receive information by email with regard to the offer or registration, such as changes in the scope of the offer or technical circumstances. The collected data can be seen in the form to be filled out during registration. These include NAME, POSTAL ADDRESS, EMAIL ADDRESS, IP ADDRESS AND THEIR PURPOSE, E.G. COMMUNITY OR PRODUCT TESTS.

Revocation, Changes, Corrections and Updates

Upon request, users have the right to receive free information about their stored personal data. Users also have the right to correct any incorrect data as well as block and delete personal data, unless this conflicts with a legal obligation to retain the data.